San Diego


SAN DIEGO

15 Best San Diego Tours

San Diego’s best days out.

The 15 standout tours and experiences around San Diego. The cruises, the coast and the days out most visitors remember long after the tan has faded.

15 Best San Diego Tours

San Diego Zoo 1-Day Pass: Any Day Ticket - Getting in fast at Zoo Drive (and why it changes the whole day)
1-Day Tours, San Diego, San Diego Zoo & Safari Park Tickets, Tickets, Tour Reviews, Zoos

San Diego Zoo 1-Day Pass: Any Day Ticket

San Diego: Harbor Cruise - The Boat Setup: Three Levels, 360-Degree Views, and Real Comfort
Cruises & Boat Tours, San Diego, San Diego Harbor Cruises, Tour Reviews

San Diego Harbor Cruise

2.San Diego Harbor Cruise

Cruise San Diego Harbor for $37, with 1- or 2-hour options, narrated Navy views, Coronado Bridge, and marine life—plus deck seating.

4.5

“Book directly with cruse company if you can. Companies like Viator keep popping up and they make it look like your booking director but your not. It costs more by going through a third party. They need to quit this scam. They do the same with booking hotels. Very frustrating. I have had them outright…”

Check Availability →Read the review →

San Diego Hop On Hop Off Trolley Tour - Stop-by-Stop San Diego: What Each Area Gives You
Hop-On Hop-Off Trolley Tours, San Diego, Tour Reviews, Tours

San Diego Hop On Hop Off Trolley Tour

3.San Diego Hop On Hop Off Trolley Tour

Hop on and off a vintage trolley at 11 San Diego stops with live commentary, ideal for a car-free city overview over 1 or 2 days.

4.5

“Very informative, good value. Guide "Jack" was a jerk - too loud, borderline disrespectful. Got off at the next stop to change guides. "Scotty" was perfect - set the right tone, answered questions, very friendly. Get on Scotty's bus!”

Check Availability →Read the review →

San Diego: Whale Watching Cruise - The marine biologist narration: what you gain besides sightseeing
Cruises & Boat Tours, San Diego, Tour Reviews, Whale & Dolphin Watching Cruises, Whale Watching

San Diego Whale Watching Cruise

4.San Diego Whale Watching Cruise

Sail the historic America schooner from San Diego for gray whale and dolphin sightings, with onboard snacks, plus guarantees and rebook options.

5.0

“Amazing experience! Great captain, crew and guide. They knew exactly where to go to see gray whales and common dolphins, and had so much knowledge on the area and animals.”

Check Availability →Read the review →

USS Midway Museum Admission: Valid Any Date - Boarding on the Embarcadero: Start When It Fits Your Day
Museums, San Diego, Theme Park & Attraction Tickets, Tour Reviews

USS Midway Museum Admission: Valid Any Date

5.USS Midway Museum Admission: Valid Any Date

Prebook USS Midway Museum admission in San Diego for an easy self-guided visit, with an audio tour and access to decks and restored aircraft.

5.0

“Such a cool ship!!! We loved our time there. We only were able to be there for two hours but wished that we could have spent twice that amount exploring. There is so much to see, read, experience, and take in! A very wonderful piece of US History! We also really loved the "yellow hat"…”

Check Availability →Read the review →

LEGOLAND® California Theme Park Admission Tickets - LEGOLAND Water Park: When a Seasonal Splash Changes the Whole Trip
San Diego, Theme Park & Attraction Tickets, Tickets, Tour Reviews

LEGOLAND® California Theme Park Admission Tickets

6.LEGOLAND® California Theme Park Admission Tickets

LEGOLAND California ticket for $64 with 60+ attractions plus optional Sea Life and Water Park add-ons, including a second day free upgrade.

4.5

“This was a second visit for some of the family, albeit 16 years apart. We were thrilled to find some of our favorites still there and enjoyed experiencing new attractions! The joy and excitement in the 5-year-old was wonderful! We’ve already started planning our next visit within the year!”

Check Availability →Read the review →

San Diego Whale Watching & Dolphin Cruise - Sunset Cliffs pass-by: getting a feel for the coast from the water
Cruises & Boat Tours, Dolphin Watching, San Diego, Tour Reviews, Whale & Dolphin Watching Cruises, Whale Watching

San Diego Whale Watching & Dolphin Cruise

7.San Diego Whale Watching & Dolphin Cruise

2–3 hours from Mission Bay to the open Pacific for whales and dolphins, guided by naturalists, with onboard restrooms and paid snacks.

4.5

“Our trip was mid January and we had a great time. We were able to see 3 grey whales on our trip for a good 45 min. Other trips have recorded to see multiple whales and dolphins as well. Super nice staff and they even offered a digital package at the end of some pictures…”

Check Availability →Read the review →

San Diego: Harbor Cruise - The Boat Setup: Three Levels, 360-Degree Views, and Real Comfort
Cruises & Boat Tours, San Diego, San Diego Harbor Cruises, Tour Reviews

San Diego: Harbor Cruise

8.San Diego: Harbor Cruise

See San Diego’s harbor from a modern yacht with 360-degree views, narrated history, and the Coronado Bridge plus military ships in 1–2 hours.

4.6

“Had an awesome time sailing through the North and South Harbors. Our grandchildren loved seeing the seals and going under the Coronado Bridge!”

Check Availability →Read the review →

San Diego Zoo Admission Ticket - Best order for a 1-day win: bus tour plus Skyfari
San Diego, San Diego Zoo & Safari Park Tickets, Theme Park & Attraction Tickets, Tickets, Tour Reviews, Zoos

San Diego Zoo Admission Ticket

9.San Diego Zoo Admission Ticket

San Diego Zoo ticket that skips the admission line. One day of Galápagos tortoises, Polar Bear Plunge, Skyfari tram. $78.

4.7

“It was wonderful experience, we loved everything, the staff very kind, the place incredible access, and over all especially the care you have with the animals, I loved it, I recommend it”

Check Availability →Read the review →

San Diego: Hop-on Hop-off Narrated Trolley Tour - Pick your starting point: 12 stops, one easy strategy
Hop-On Hop-Off Trolley Tours, San Diego, Tour Reviews, Tours

San Diego: Hop-on Hop-off Narrated Trolley Tour

San Diego Harbor Dinner Cruise - The 3-Hour Timing and What It Actually Means
Cruises & Boat Tours, Dining Experiences, Dinner & Brunch Cruises, Dinner Experiences, San Diego, San Diego Harbor Cruises, Tour Reviews

San Diego Harbor Dinner Cruise

11.San Diego Harbor Dinner Cruise

San Diego Harbor dinner cruise on the Spirit of San Diego: 2.5-hour gourmet dinner, sparkling wine, bay views, and optional unlimited open bar.

4.0

“A full 2 1/2 hour cruise. Due to bad weather we did not go out but the view was great from inside. The food ( we upgraded to surf/turf) was very good and well worth the up charge. Service was clean and professional.”

Check Availability →Read the review →

San Diego Seal Tour - Getting There: 825 W Harbor Dr and the Seaport Village Area
San Diego, San Diego Harbor Cruises, Tour Reviews, Tours

San Diego Seal Tour

12.San Diego Seal Tour

Amphibious land-and-water tour from Seaport Village to San Diego Bay, past SeaWorld and USS Midway, with narration and sea lion sightings.

4.5

“Excellent experience! Captain Kyle & Jalen our tour guide was excellent. She gave so many details about the city. Seeing the sea lions was amazing. Tour was well done & well worth it. Highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read the review →

San Diego Zoo: 1-Day Admission Ticket - Price and Value: What You’re Paying For (and Why It Can Be Worth It)
1-Day Tours, San Diego, San Diego Zoo & Safari Park Tickets, Theme Park & Attraction Tickets, Tickets, Tour Reviews, Zoos

San Diego Zoo: 1-Day Admission Ticket

Taste of Little Italy in San Diego - Stop 1: getting oriented in Little Italy before you eat
San Diego, San Diego Food Tours, Tour Reviews

Taste of Little Italy in San Diego

14.Taste of Little Italy in San Diego

3.5-hour Little Italy food tour in San Diego with Italian tastings at local spots, plus neighborhood history and architecture walk.

5.0

“It was one of the best food tours I’ve been on. Both for food quality and Adrianna knowledge of the area”

Check Availability →Read the review →

Gaslamp Quarter Food and Drink Tour: Brothels, Bites & Booze - Food tasting stops: what’s included, and how much you’ll really eat
Food, Food & Drink, Gaslamp Quarter Food & Drink Tours, San Diego, San Diego Food Tours, Tour Reviews, Tours

Gaslamp Quarter Food and Drink Tour: Brothels, Bites & Booze

15.Gaslamp Quarter Food and Drink Tour: Brothels, Bites & Booze

A small-group Gaslamp Quarter food and drink walking tour with included tastings, cocktails, and red-light district history told street-by-street.

4.5

“Blerta was a fantastic tour guide -- I learned so many interesting things about San Diego. Food and drink were delicious as well and the other people in our group were so nice to chat with.”

Check Availability →Read the review →

More San Diego Tours

Scroll to Top

Explore San Diego

Every neighborhood, every stretch of coast, and every way to get out on the water.