La Jolla


SAN DIEGO · DESTINATION

15 Best La Jolla Tours In San Diego

San Diego’s best days out.

A short guide to the 15 best la jolla tours, with what each one costs, how long it runs and who you book it through.

15 Best La Jolla Tours In San Diego

La Jolla Sea Caves Kayak Tour For Two (Tandem Kayak) - The tandem kayak setup: easier than you think
Canoes & Kayaks, La Jolla, La Jolla Sea Cave Kayak Tours, Tour Reviews, Tours

La Jolla Sea Caves Kayak Tour For Two (Tandem Kayak)

1.La Jolla Sea Caves Kayak Tour For Two (Tandem Kayak)

Tandem kayak tour from La Jolla Shores to sea caves and kelp beds. Spot sea lions, birds, dolphins, and enjoy a surf ride.

Most Popular 4.5

“Absolutely magical! Alex was a great tour guide who went above and beyond to point out ecological/historical facts, the beautiful fish, and he even jumped out of his kayak to personally steer us into the cave. Cannot recommend highly enough!”

Check Availability →Read the review →

Original La Jolla Sea Cave Kayak Tour for Two - Meeting Point at 2261 Avenida De La Playa: The Pace Before You Paddle
Canoes & Kayaks, La Jolla, La Jolla Sea Cave Kayak Tours, Tour Reviews, Tours

Original La Jolla Sea Cave Kayak Tour for Two

2.Original La Jolla Sea Cave Kayak Tour for Two

Kayak La Jolla Sea Caves with a guide, paddle toward Seven Sea Caves, and often spot seals and sea lions on a small-group tour.

4.5

“It was meh. Never got to go into caves and so was simply kayaking for 2 hours with a few stops to talk about what is under the ocean that we could not see. Also, charged me additional $13 when I got there for some reas since booked on Viator. I may have missed in…”

Check Availability →Read the review →

La Jolla: 2-Hour Kayak Tour of the 7 Caves - Meeting at Bike and Kayak Tours Inc: gear, wetsuits, and the pre-kayak lesson
2-Hour Experiences, Canoes & Kayaks, La Jolla, La Jolla Sea Cave Kayak Tours, Tour Reviews, Tours

La Jolla: 2-Hour Kayak Tour of the 7 Caves

3.La Jolla: 2-Hour Kayak Tour of the 7 Caves

Kayak La Jolla Ecological Reserve to seven caves in 2 hours, spotting sea lions and leopard sharks. Equipment and guide included.

4.5

“In this kayak tour, we had the chance to paddle along the beautiful coastline and even explore a cave up close. The experience of going through the cave was exciting, and our guides made sure we felt safe the entire time. They explained how to maneuver our kayaks properly so we could enjoy the cave…”

Check Availability →Read the review →

SoCal Riviera Electric Bike Tour of La Jolla and Mount Soledad - Start at San Diego Tours & Rentals: check-in, instructions, and snacks
Cycling Tours, E-Bikes, Electric & City Bike Tours, La Jolla, Tour Reviews, Tours

SoCal Riviera Electric Bike Tour of La Jolla and Mount Soledad

Cali Dreaming Electric Bike Tour of La Jolla and Pacific Beach - Windansea Beach: surf energy plus scenic lookouts in about 20 minutes
Cycling Tours, E-Bikes, Electric & City Bike Tours, La Jolla, Tour Reviews, Tours

Cali Dreaming Electric Bike Tour of La Jolla and Pacific Beach

5.Cali Dreaming Electric Bike Tour of La Jolla and Pacific Beach

Electric bike tour of La Jolla with sea lions, seals, surf beaches, and Crystal Pier views, plus snacks, water, and local guidance.

5.0

“We had such a great time on our bike tour in La Jolla! Our guide, Brian, was incredibly patient, making sure everyone in the group felt comfortable and confident the whole way. He added so much fun to the experience with interesting facts, great conversation, and a relaxed, friendly vibe. The scenery was beautiful and…”

Check Availability →Read the review →

Incredible Slot Canyons to the Pacific - Meeting at 2800 Torrey Pines Scenic Dr and What That Means for Your Day
La Jolla, Tour Reviews

Incredible Slot Canyons to the Pacific

6.Incredible Slot Canyons to the Pacific

Guided Torrey Pines slot canyon hike from La Jolla with ropes, gloves, free photos, and Pacific views in about 2 hours.

5.0

“A really fun hike with great views and a great guide. Do not skip or on good footwear and be prepared for to get a little mud on you.”

Check Availability →Read the review →

Kayak Tour of the 7 Caves - Meeting at 2158 Avenida De La Playa: The Part People Forget
Canoes & Kayaks, La Jolla, La Jolla Sea Cave Kayak Tours, Tour Reviews, Tours

Kayak Tour of the 7 Caves

7.Kayak Tour of the 7 Caves

Paddle the La Jolla Ecological Reserve for sea caves and wildlife, with small groups, gear included, and cave entrances depending on surf.

4.5

“Worth the trip. Good deal. Ride is 2 hours long about, so it’s a little long. Be prepared and do it if you are feeling adventurous.”

Check Availability →Read the review →

Behind-the-Scenes at Petco Park Tour - Major League Dugout and the Visitors’ Clubhouse: close enough to feel it
La Jolla, Theme Park & Attraction Tickets, Tour Reviews, Tours

Behind-the-Scenes at Petco Park Tour

Snorkeling Adventure in La Jolla - Gear, Wetsuits, and the Swim Requirement (No Life Jackets)
La Jolla, Snorkeling, Snorkeling Tours, Tour Reviews

Snorkeling Adventure in La Jolla

9.Snorkeling Adventure in La Jolla

Guided snorkeling in La Jolla Cove with top gear, a local guide, and a swim to the Emerald Cave, plus reefs packed with marine life.

4.5

“This snorkel tour is outside of La Jolla Cove and explores the caves just beyond. Floatation devices are NOT included. I would not recommend this if you do not feel confident swimming in open ocean. I would rate this activity as enjoyable for STRONG, CONFIDENT Swimmers only. If you are not used to exerting yourself…”

Check Availability →Read the review →

Explore San Diego Tide Pools with a Marine Biologist - The 60-minute walk: what you’ll see and how the guide helps
La Jolla, Snorkeling Tours, Tour Reviews

Explore San Diego Tide Pools with a Marine Biologist

La Jolla Sea Caves Kayak Tour (Single Kayak) - Meeting point and gear: plan to get wet
Canoes & Kayaks, La Jolla, La Jolla Sea Cave Kayak Tours, Tour Reviews, Tours

La Jolla Sea Caves Kayak Tour (Single Kayak)

11.La Jolla Sea Caves Kayak Tour (Single Kayak)

Kayak La Jolla Sea Caves for close-up wildlife, small-group ocean time, and PFD + helmet included. Plan for wet conditions and cave rules.

5.0

“My husband and I had an amazing time. We go kayaking all the time in lakes and marinas, but it was even more exciting experience being in the open ocean. The ocean kayaks were safe, sturdy and saved me from a wave that almost flipped me over when I was coming into shore. This trip…”

Check Availability →Read the review →

Historic La Jolla Walking Tour - Getting started at La Jolla Recreation Center (and what to watch for)
Historical Tours, La Jolla, Tour Reviews, Tours, Walking Tours

Historic La Jolla Walking Tour

12.Historic La Jolla Walking Tour

Walk La Jolla’s coast and historic spots on a small-group tour, hearing Ellen Scripps stories plus sea lion sightings for $70.

5.0

“Learning about people who lived in La Jolla. Tour guide should have paced groups ability to go up steep hill.”

Check Availability →Read the review →

La Jolla Kayak and Snorkel Tour - Kayaking and Sea Caves: What You’re Actually Paddling Toward
Canoes & Kayaks, La Jolla, La Jolla Sea Cave Kayak Tours, Snorkeling Tours, Tour Reviews, Tours

La Jolla Kayak and Snorkel Tour

13.La Jolla Kayak and Snorkel Tour

Kayak and snorkel in La Jolla Ecological Reserve with all gear included. Spot garibaldi, leopard sharks, sea lions, and sea caves.

4.0

“Do not take this kayak tour. The photos and description are completely romanticized. This company books way too many kayakers to handle. The shop is run by teenagers. The cove is beautiful. The caves are pretty. Snorkeling is a waste of time in these waters. Save your money for something else.”

Check Availability →Read the review →

Kayak Rental for Two People in La Jolla - Meeting at 2261 Avenida De La Playa: Timing and the Beach Setup
Boat & Kayak Rentals, Canoes & Kayaks, La Jolla, La Jolla Sea Cave Kayak Tours, Tour Reviews

Kayak Rental for Two People in La Jolla

14.Kayak Rental for Two People in La Jolla

Kayak rental for two in La Jolla. Paddle 90 minutes in the Ecological Reserve with quality gear, safety briefing, and wildlife views.

4.5

“The kayak adventure was so much fun!! We were celebrating life. It was so great to be out in the ocean, bobbing on the calm waves - such tranquility! It was amazing!!!!”

Check Availability →Read the review →

Learn to Surf in La Jolla - Small-group coaching: why five people changes everything
La Jolla, Surfing & Beach Activities, Tour Reviews

Learn to Surf in La Jolla

15.Learn to Surf in La Jolla

Learn to surf at La Jolla Shores in a small group with gear included, a veteran instructor, and an extra hour to keep practicing.

5.0

“Chris and Trevor were amazing instructors! High energy and very patient. Did everything they could to get us catching and riding waves. My spouse and I had a blast. I highly recommend this surf tour but rent the wetsuit and booties.”

Check Availability →Read the review →

More La Jolla Tours In San Diego

Scroll to Top

Explore San Diego

Every neighborhood, every stretch of coast, and every way to get out on the water.